Compra por teléfono - Contactar

Lepidium draba - 50 g

Be the first to review this product

Common name: Pepperwort

Botanical name: Phyllanthus niruri or Lepidium latifolium L.

Other common names: Pepperweed, Peppergrass

Net weight: 50 g

Availability: Out of stock

€2.15

Shopping Lepidium draba

Is a perennial plant. It is a member of the mustard and cabbage family.

Native to southern Europe, Mediterranean countries and Asia as far east as the Himalayas, it is an introduced species in North America, where it grows throughout the United States and Mexico.

Pepperwort normally grows to between 30 cm and 1 m, but may grow as tall at 2 m. The plants have numerous woody stems, alternating waxy leaves and clusters of small white flowers. It produces small (1.6 mm) fruits, each containing two reddish seeds.

Fresh leaves can be chewed and are empowered to strengthen teeth and gums.

Traditional Uses: Since ancient times this plant was used as diuretic.

Preparation of infusion: 1 liter of water to the fire is placed, once the plant is boiling check, turn off the heat and cover. Let stand for about 10 minutes. This we will take tea in a warm or can keep in the refrigerator.

Reviews (0)
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing: Lepidium draba - 50 g
  • Rating  
    Rating
Frequently bought together

Customers who bought this product also commonly purchased the following combination of items.

Customers Who Bought Lepidium draba, Also Bought

  • Dill leaves (Anethum graveolens L.) - 50 g
    €2.90
    Common name: Dill Botanical name: Anethum graveolens L. Net weight : 50 g.

  • Yogi Tea Positive Energy Cranberry Hibiscus - 17 Bolsitas
    €3.55
    Manufacturer: Yogi Tea Yogi Tea Blueberry Hibiscus Positive Energy Main Ingredients: * black tea (Assam), hibiscus *, maté *, * = ingredients marked with * are certified organic  Presentation: Box with 17

  • Echinacea Candies - A.Vogel - 30 g
    €2.83
    Manufacturer: A . Vogel - Bioforce Packaging: 30 gComposition: Glucose syrup, sugar cane integral, pure honey, herbal extract, echinacea extract of fresh plant (Echinaforce), butterscotch, peppermint essential oil, natural menthol, citric

  • Yogi Tea Ginseng Flower - 17 Teabags
    €3.55
    Manufacturer: Yogi Tea Yogi Tea Ginseng Flower Main Ingredients: * lemongrass, peppermint *, rose hips *, orange peel *, * = ingredients marked with * are certified organic Presentation: Box of 17 individual

Back to top